Search All Traveloscopy Sites

Traveloscopy attending in 2017:



Saturday, July 9, 2016

ASTW Awards of Excellence Finalists Announced


The Australian Society of Travel Writers is delighted to announce the finalists for the 2016 Awards of Excellence.

The team of judges, gathered from around the world, have praised the quality of the entries with several saying they were inspired to travel to a range of destinations after reading them.

Thank you to everyone for entering and congratulations to all the finalists.

WRITER AWARDS

Travel Writer of the Year - Sponsored by South Africa Tourism

Kerry van der Jagt
Where to Sing and Swim with Wild Dolphins – Traveller - Fairfax Media
Grin and Bear It - Traveller - Fairfax Media
Myanmar: Floating on a wave of hope for a new beginning - Traveller - Fairfax Media

Craig Tansley
Coming Up Trumps - Traveller - Fairfax Media
The Last Great Ski Town - Traveller - Fairfax Media
Maldives Luxury Adventure on a Budget - Traveller - Fairfax Media

John Borthwick
Where the Cold War Thawed – The Weekend Australian
Burmese Daze - Traveller - Fairfax Media
In the Wake of Cape Crusaders - Traveller - Fairfax Media

Best Travel Broadcaster – Sponsored by Tourism and Events Queensland

  • Ben Groundwater – Beauty and the Backpacker travel web series – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Quentin Long – Mornings/Today Extra - Channel 9
  • Greg Grainger – Greg Grainger TV

Photographer of the Year – Sponsored by Tourism Authority of Thailand

  • Dan Avila - Alone in the Universe/Love on the Bosphorus/Heaven
  • Jocelyn Pride - Three Pillars of Travel: Protect/Respect/Reflect
  • Mark Daffey - Antiquity/Harmony/Destiny

Best Story about the AGM Host Destination - Sponsored by Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia

  • Justine Costigan - Written in the Stars – Jetstar magazine
  • Marie Barbieri - The Red Beating Heart – Australia & New Zealand magazine
  • Angela Saurine - The Heart of the Rock – Best Weekend – News Ltd

Best Family Travel Story – Sponsored by Signature Media

  • Belinda Jackson - Dolphin Island Fiji: Family Experience for a chosen few- Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Mark Daffey - Are We There Yet? – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Helen Hayes - Salzburg - A Favourite Thing – Holidays with Kids magazine
  • Sheriden Rhodes - Island Life Revisited - Five Star Kids Magazine

Best Travel Blog – Sponsored by TFE Hotels

  • Girl Tweets World - Jayne Gorman
  • Together We Roam - Rene Young
  • Boy Eats World - Aleney de Winter

Best Australian Story – Sponsored by Tourism Australia

  • Kerry van der Jagt - Where to swim and sing with dolphins - Traveller - Fairfax Media
  • Andrew Bain - Cape Crusaders - Traveller - Fairfax Media
  • Celeste Mitchell - Girls Just Wanna Have 4WD Fun - Escape - News Ltd

Best Food Story – Sponsored by Outrigger Hotels and Resorts

  • Sue Wallace - Summer in Aspen – Delicious
  • Sue Gough Henly - Dining for the Greater Good – Australian Traveller magazine
  • Carla Grossetti - A Taste of History – Cuisine magazine

Best Responsible Tourism story – Sponsored by Intrepid Travel

  • Kerry van der Jagt - Monaco's Prince Albert is on a Mission to protect the environment - Traveller - Fairfax Media
  • Andrew Bain - Nature's treasure trove – Traveller - Fairfax Media
  • Jocelyn Pride - Alaska Untouched - Wellbeing

Best Adventure Story – Sponsored by G Adventures

  • Andrew Bain – Back to Peak Performance – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Lee Atkinson – Driving Across the Simpson Desert – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Catherine Marshall – Drums of the Jungle God – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Roderick Eime – Southern Exposure – MINDFOOD magazine

Best Cruise Story

  • John Borthwick – Burmese Daze - Traveller - Fairfax Media
  • Craig Tansley – Maldives Luxury Adventure - Traveller - Fairfax Media
  • Jocelyn Pride – It's (not) all Akademik – International Traveller magazine

Best Story Over 1000 words – Sponsored by AccorHotels

  • Craig Tansley – Where Cross Country Skiing is a Religion – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • John Borthwick – Where the Cold War Thawed – Weekend Australian
  • Marian McGuinness – Scents and Sensibility – Weekend Australian

Best Story Under 1000 words – Sponsored by Macau Government Tourist Office

  • Tim Richards - A Boy and A Coin – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Rob McFarland - Cowboy in Training – Traveller – Fairfax Media
  • Kerry van der Jagt - In Wake of Van Gogh – Traveller – Fairfax Media

Best Tourism and Travel Trade Story

  • Kristine Madden - The Wheel of Fortune – Travel Bulletin
  • Lee Mylne - Traversing the Long, Open Road – Travel Bulletin
  • Sheriden Rhodes - Well, well, well – Traveller – Fairfax Media

PR AWARDS

PR Campaign of the Year Sponsored by TravMedia

  • Kim McKay - Positively Wellington Tourism
  • Karena Noble - Launch of Field of Light Uluru
  • Natalie Schofield - Westin - World Sleep Day

Communicator or Communications Team of the Year – Sponsored by TravMedia

  • Klick Communications
  • Karena Noble
  • AccorHotels

Best Tourism Organisation or Travel Product – Sponsored by ZOIK

  • Leigh Maloney – The Little Nell
  • Caroline Davidson – Rocky Mountain International
  • Karena Noble – Ayers Rock Resort Indigenous Tourism




Traveloscopy | 
Post a Comment

Book Your Travel with Wego









The Expeditionist

The Expeditionist
Venturing to the world's special places